This 8th edition, organised in conjunction with Paris+ by Art Basel, will bring together 59 galleries from 26 countries, in a 3000 m2 space spread over five levels, specially redesigned for the occasion in collaboration with the Swiss architectural firm Christ & Gantenbein.
Façade de l’atelier du 35 Boulevard des Capucines Félix Nadar, vers 1861 © Bibliothèque nationale de France
In addition to the three founding galleries of the event, Ciaccia Levi (Paris/Milan), Crèvecoeur (Paris) and Gregor Staiger (Zurich/Milan), the venue, in which the very important first impressionist exhibition was held in 1874, will host 16 first-time participants, including Galeri Nev (Ankara/Istanbul), Understructures, (Kyiv), APALAZZOGALLERY (Brescia), Higher Pictures Generation (New York), Lodos (Mexico), Lomex (New York), and P420 (Bologna)
This edition is also marked by a new collaboration with the CNAP (Centre national des arts plastiques), allowing the presentation of an exhibition entitled "Maintenant", bringing together Maxime Bichon, Vincent Ceraudo, Marcelline Delbecq and Suzanne Lafont.
The participants are as follows:
After 8 Books, Paris
Agustina Ferreyra, San Juan
Amanda Wilkinson, London*
APALAZZOGALLERY, Brescia*
Artbeat, Tbilisi
BQ, Berlin
Bureau, New York
Ciaccia Levi, Paris/Milan
Champ Lacombe, Biarritz
Chapter NY, New York
Cocotte, Treignac*
Crèvecoeur, Paris
Deborah Schamoni, Munich
diez, Amsterdam*
Delgosha, Teheran
Derosia, New York
Entrée, Bergen*
Ermes Ermes, Rome
Fanta-MLN, Milan
FELIX GAUDLITZ, Vienna
Femtensesse, Oslo*
First Floor Gallery, Harare
Foxy Production, New York*
Georg Kargl Fine Arts, Vienna
Ginsberg Galeria, Lima/Madrid
Good Weather, Little Rock/Chicago
greengrassi, London
The Green Gallery, Milwaukee*
Gregor Staiger, Zurich/Milan
Grey Noise, Dubai
Hagiwara Projects, Tokyo
Higher Pictures Generation, New York*
Hot Wheels, Athens
Iragui, Moscow
Jaqueline Martins, São Paulo/Brussels
Kayokoyuki, Tokyo
Kendall Koppe, Glasgow
KOW, Berlin
Lars Friedrich, Berlin
Lefebvre & Fils, Paris
Lodos, Mexico City*
Lomex, New York*
Lucas Hirsch, Dusseldorf
Lyles & King, New York*
Max Mayer, Dusseldorf
Misako & Rosen, Tokyo
Negative Space, Hongkong*
Njelele Art Station, Harare*
Galeri Nev, Ankara/Istanbul*
P420, Bologna*
Project Native Informant, London
Rhizome, Algiers
ROH Projects, Jakarta
Schiefe Zähne, Berlin*
SOPHIE TAPPEINER, Vienna
Sperling, Munich
Stereo, Warsaw
Sweetwater, Berlin*
Temnikova & Kasela, Tallinn
Theta, New York*
Three Star Books, Paris
Think Tanger, Tangier*
Understructures, Kyiv*
von ammon co, Washington DC
What Pipeline, Detroit
*first-time participants
Cover image: © Margot Montigny